|
|
|
|
| |
Optima Specialty Chemical, LLC
|
| Ferulic Acid |
|
|
Anti-Oxidant
Anti-Inflammatory
Sunscreen Enhancer
|
|
DATA SHEET
FERULIC ACID
______________________________________________
Ferulic acid is a ubiquitous plant constituent that arises from the metabolism of phenylalanine and tyrosine. It occurs primarily in seeds and leaves both in its free form and covalently linked to lignin and other biopolymers. Due to its phenolic nucleus and an extended side chain conjugation, it readily forms a resonance stabilized phenoxy radical which accounts for its potent antioxidant potential. UV absorption by ferulic acid catalyzes stable phenoxy radical formation and thereby potentiates its ability to terminate free radical chain reactions. By virtue of effectively scavenging free radicals and suppressing radiation-induced oxidative reactions, ferulic acid may serve an important antioxidant function in preserving physiological integrity of cells exposed to both air and impinging UV radiation. Similar photoprotection is afforded to skin by ferulic acid dissolved in cosmetic lotions. Its addition to food inhibits lipid peroxidation and subsequent oxidative spoilage. By the same mechanism, ferulic acid may protect against various inflammatory diseases. A number of other industrial applications are based on the antioxidant potential of ferulic acid.
TYPICAL PROPERTIES:
Assay: 98.0% min. 99.1%
Loss on drying: 0.5% max. 0.01%
Residue on ignition: 0.1% max. 0.01%
APPLICATIONS:
Ferulic acid has been claimed to lessen the side effects of chemo- and radiotherapy of carcinomas by increasing the natural immune defense. Due to its natural antioxidant potential, ferulic acid exhibits strong anti-inflammatory properties. It has also been used to preserve oranges and to inhibit the autoxidation of linseed oil.
USES:
Ferulic acid constitutes the active ingredient in many skin lotions and sunscreens designed for photo- protection. It is used in hair creams to prevent alopecia, seborrhea, and pruritis. It is even used in the manufacture of golf wear because of its UV absorption properties.
CONCENTRATIONS USED:
0.25 to 5.0%
|
|
|
|
|