HOME
HOME
ABOUT US
ABOUT US
CATALOG
CATALOG
CONTACT INFO
CONTACT INFO
INQUIRE
INQUIRE
 
Optima Specialty Chemical, LLC
Isohexadecane, Isododecane, Isoeicosane 
Highly functional hydrocarbon emollients.
Solvents for long-wear products e.g. mascara & makeup.
DATA SHEET
ISOHEXADECANE, ISOEICOSANE, ISODODECANE
______________________________________________
Highly branched chain aliphatic hydrocarbons, ranging from highly volatile, low viscosity liquids, to non-volatile, viscous material. In general the products are soluble in cyclomethicone, hydrocarbons, isoparaffins and mineral
spirits. Co-solubilizers for non-hydrocarbon materials, non-comedogenic and dermatologically safe.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:
INCI Name: Isohexadecane Isododecane Isoeicosane
CAS #: 4390-04-9 141-70-8 93685-79-1
Description:
Clear, Colorless, non-polar and hydrophobic liquid. Slightly volatile, soluble with most of the common solvents and polysiloxane based emulsions. Clear, liquid, soluble in silicones, hydrocarbons, isoparaffins and mineral oils. Emollients for emulsions, anhydrous systems, water-alcohol systems, used as a co-solubilizr for non-hydrocarbon material. Dermatologically safe, non-sensitizing and non comedogenic. Clear, colorless and almost odorless liquid of high purity. Isoeicosane is a newly developed aliphatic hydrocarbon material useful for the modification of polymethylsiloxane systems.
Molecular Weight: 220 170 282
Flash Point: 90°C 45°C 230°C
Boiling Point: 210 - 250°C 175 - 185°C 275 - 335°C
Refractive Index: 1.46 1.421 1.46
Usage Levels: 2 - 25% 2 - 25% 2 - 25%

APPLICATIONS:

Isohexadecane - In combination, decreases volatility of Isododecane.
Isododecane - In all formulations where it is not desirable to have residual material. Ideal make-up remover.
Isoeicosane - Soluble with most commercial solvents, solvent based and emulsion polysiloxane systems.

USES:
Isohexadecane - Eyeliners, mascaras, sun care and skin products. Excellent cleanser for eye and face make-up.
Isododecane - Mascara, eyeliner, creams, lotions, anti-perspirants, sun care products, hair care products.
Isoeisocosane - Plasticizer for mascara. Can be used with either Isododecane or Isohexadecane in skin care and sun care products.










Select here to Request Further Information about this item

Return to OILS Return to CATALOG

Built using ecBuilder.
HOME : ABOUT US : CATALOG : CONTACT INFO : INQUIRE
Optima Specialty Chemical, LLC
8 Huntington Street, Suite 332, Huntington, CT, 06484 USA
Tel: 203 929-2031 Fax: 203 925-0749
Email: info@optimaspecialty.com