DATA SHEET
SQUALANE
SHARK & OLIVE DERIVED
______________________________________________
Squalene 2, 6, 10, 15, 19, 23 hexamethyl, 2,6,10,14,18,20 tetracosahexaene) is a naturally occuring terpenoid hydrocarbon in fish liver oils and olives. It is normally used in its natural or hydrogenated form, squalane is used for cosmetic preparations as a moisturizing or emollient agent. Academic interest arises because it is a precursor in cholesterol biosynthesis and is very abundant in human skin.
TYPICAL PROPERTIES:
Olive Shark
Appearance at 20°c: Clear, colorless, odorless oil Clear, colorless, odorless, tasteless oily liquid
Solubility: Soluble in oils, insoluble in water Soluble in oils, insoluble in water
Specific Gravity, 20°c: : 0.810 - 0.820 0.805 - 0.815
Refractive Index at 20°c: 1.4520 - 1.4580 1.4510 - 1.4550
Residue on Ignition, %: 0.1 max. 0.1 max.
Saponification Value: 3.0 max. 2.0 max.
Acid Value: 0.5 max. 0.5 max.
Iodine Value (Wijs): 4.0 max. 5.0 max.
Assay: 96.0% min. 90.0% min.
APPLICATIONS:
Squalane regardless of the source is a very effective barrier that moisturizes the skin in a very natural and gentle way.
USES:
Creams, lotions, sun care, after sun care, lipsticks, and makeups.
CONCENTRATIONS USED: 1.0 - 10%
|
|