DATA SHEET
HYDROGENATED LECITHIN
__________________________________________________________________-
Lecithin is one of the most important components of cells and plays an important role on its metabolism, especially on its constituency and membrane penetration. It has also been used as a bio-surfactant in cosmetics for a long time. However, its application to cosmetics was limited because of its oxidation and instability against heat. Hydrogenated Lecithin has all the good qualities of natural lecithin, yet its stability is greatly improved. Moreover, it can be used in new formulations which lecithin could not be used in the past.
TYPICAL PROPERTIES:
Appearance: Pale to light yellow powder with a faint characteristic odor.
Acid Value: 40 max.
Iodine Value: 10 max.
Loss on Drying: 2% max.
Heavy Metals: 20 ppm max.
Arsenic: 2 ppm max.
Benzene-insoluble substances: 0.3% max.
Acetone-soluble substances: 40% max.
APPLICATIONS:
Lecithin is a natural emulsifying agent that exhibits multi-functional properties in cosmetic preparations. Lecithin improves the homeostatasis of the skin, non-irritating which makes it ideal for sensitive and damaged skin, can be formulated with a large variety of active substances and improves product stability.
USES:
Creams, lotions, hair care, makeups, formation of delivery system and AHA treatment products
CONCENTRATIONS USED:
1.0 to 5.0%
|
|