DATA SHEET
STEARYL GLYCYRRHETINATE
_________________________________________________________
Glycyrrhizic Acid is the main constituent of licorice root, which has been widely used in traditional Chinese medicine. Recently, it has been studied chemically and pharmacologically. The anti-inflammatory effects of Glycyrrhizic Acid were evaluated by using Carrageenin-induced oedema, UV-erythema and skin reaction sensitized with DNCB. Glycyrrhizic Acid contained 2 or 3% in 30% DMSO, or in an ointment exhibited significant anti-inflammatory effects against UV-erythema. Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate is a derivative of Glycyrrhizic acid which has increased oil solubility and greater cosmetic application. This derivative has strong anti-inflammatory properties at low usage levels.
TYPICAL PROPERTIES:
Assay: 95.0 - 102%
Appearance: Crystalline Powder
Colour: White to Yellowish White
Odor: Practically odorless
Taste: Practically tasteless
Identification:
1) Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate To pass test
2) Glycyrrhetinic Acid To pass test
3) Stearyl Alcohol Positive
Melting Point 70 - 77%
APPLICATIONS:
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate increased oil solubility allows for a greater range of cosmetic formula to be prepared and truly produce a finished product with effective anti-inflammatory properties.
USES:
Creams, lotions, sun care, after sun care, lipsticks, and makeups.
CONCENTRATIONS USED: 0.05 - 0.5%
|
|