DATA SHEET
VITAMIN E ACETATE
______________________________________________
Vitamin E Acetate is an antioxidant that protects the cells from free radicals and prevents the peroxidation of body fats. Vitamin E, a fat soluble-soluble vitamin is considered essential for the stabilization of biological membranes especially those with high amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids. When Vitamin E is added to cosmetics, it may protect against destructive chemicals that compromise the integrity of skin and hair. The biological actions of Vitamin E are due to its antioxidant property. Tocopheryl is thought to modulate the structure and functions of the lipid-protein system that makes up the plasma lipoprotein.
TYPICAL PROPERTIES:
TEST
SPECIFICATIONS
APPEARANCE: Clear, slightly greenish-yellow, viscous,
oily liquid
SOLUBILITY: Practically insoluble in water, freely
soluble in absolute ethanol, in acetone,
in chloroform, in ether and in fixed oils;
soluble in ethanol (96%)
IDENTIFICATION:
ACID VALUE: 1.0
LIGHT ABSORPTION: E (1%1cm254mm) 7.0-9.0
E (1%1cm2845mm) 41.0-45.0
FREE TOCOPHEROL: 1.0%
HEAVY METALS: 20ppm
SULPHATED ASH: 0.1%
ASSAY: 96 - 102%
REFRATIVE INDEX: 1.494-1.498
APPLICATIONS:
Tocopheryl Acetate is an active ingredient for use in cosmetic products for the hair and skin. It is also an
effective moisturizing agent that improves the elasticity and smoothness of the skin. It is very suitable
for use in sun-protection products and daily personal care products.
USES: Creams, lotions, sun care, lipsticks, makeups and hair conditioners.
CONCENTRATIONS USED: 0.1 - 5.0%
|
|